Accident Piper J-3 N1402N, Saturday 20 July 1991
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 20 July 1991
Time:16:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic J3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper J-3
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N1402N
MSN: 22926
Year of manufacture:1947
Total airframe hrs:3367 hours
Engine model:Continental C-90-8
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Saint Leo, MN -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Marshall, MN (MML
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT SAID THAT WHILE ATTEMPTING TO TAKEOFF FROM A CUT OAT FARM FIELD, THE ACFT FAILED TO ATTAIN A POSITIVE CLIMB. THE ACFT STRUCK A DIRT EMBANKMENT, LOST FLYING SPEED, AND SETTLED INTO A CORN FIELD.

Probable Cause: PERFORMANCE DATA WAS MISJUDGED RESULTING IN A POSITIVE CLIMB NOT BEING ATTAINED BY THE PILOT. A FACTOR RELATED TO THE ACCIDENT WAS HIGH DENSITY ALTITUDE.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI91LA240
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI91LA240