| Date: | Saturday 20 July 1991 |
| Time: | 14:30 LT |
| Type: | Cessna 180 |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N3343D |
| MSN: | 32141 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1956 |
| Engine model: | Continental O-470-J |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Cody, WY -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Jackpot, NV (0U6) |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE PILOT OF THE CESSNA 180, WHO HAD LANDED WITH A 20 KNOT CROSSWIND, LOST CONTROL OF THE AIRCRAFT WHEN HIS ATTENTION WAS DIVERTED FROM THE RUNWAY, AS HE ATEMPTED TO TAKE HOLD OF THE FLAP ACTUATION HANDLE.
Probable Cause: PILOT'S FAILURE TO MAINTAIN PROPER RUNWAY ALIGNMENT. FACTORS WERE DIVERTED ATTENTION, AND GUSTY CROSSWINDS.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | SEA91LA185 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year and 6 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB SEA91LA185
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft Location