Accident de Havilland DH.60M Moth CF-CEJ, Wednesday 12 February 1936
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 12 February 1936
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic DH60 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.60M Moth
Owner/operator:London Flying Club
Registration: CF-CEJ
MSN: 750
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Port Burwell, Lake Erie, Elgin County, Ontario -   Canada
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:London Airport, Lambeth, London, Ontario
Destination airport:
Narrative:
DH.60M Moth CF-CEJ: Written off (destroyed) when crashed in snowstorm at Port Burwell, Elgin County, Ontario, Canada 12.2.36. Aircraft not repaired, Registration CF-CEJ cancelled 2.10.36

Port Burwell is a community on the north shore of Lake Erie, in the Municipality of Bayham in Elgin County, Ontario, Canada

Sources:

1. https://www.ab-ix.co.uk/pdfs/dh60.pdf
2. https://www.afleetingpeace.org/index.php/page-canada-register/cf-bn-tc?highlight=WyJjZi1jZWsiXQ==
3. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/gy/reg_CF-4.html
4. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/p007.html
5. https://air-britain.com/pdfs/archive/Archive_1981.pdf
6. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Port_Burwell,_Ontario

History of this aircraft

c/no. 750 DH.60M Moth [Gipsy I] to Canadian Government without C of A; arrived Mount Dennis 13.3.29; fitted with Cirrus III during erection. Taken on charge by RCAF (Royal Canadian Air Force) at Camp Borden, Ontario as '90' 31.3.29 [official date, but probably taken on charge later, since not despatched until 3.4.29]. Sold 28.5.35 and registered as CF-CEJ [C of R 1570] 25.5.35 to Department of National Defense for loan to London Flying Club, London, Ontario.

Location