Accident Piper J3C-65 N23142, Thursday 18 July 1991
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 18 July 1991
Time:19:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic J3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper J3C-65
Owner/operator:Michael Mahaffey
Registration: N23142
MSN: 2923
Engine model:Continental C85-12F
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Patterson, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Westley, CA (CA67)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT AND HIS PASSENGER WERE FLYING IN THE VICINITY OF A RIVER AND A POND TRYING TO LOCATE STRAY CATTLE. THEY WERE FLYING AT ABOUT 400 FEET ABOVE THE GROUND WHEN THE PASSENGER THOUGHT HE SPOTTED SOMETHING AT THE NORTH END OF A POND. NOT BEING ABLE TO IDENTIFY THE OBJECT, THEY BEGAN A DESCENT TO TRY TO IDENTIFY THE OBJECT. DURING DESCENT THE AIRCRAFT COLLIDED WITH ELECTRICAL TRANSMISSION WIRES. THE AIRCRAFT ENTERED AN UNCONTROLLED DESCENT AND IMPACTED THE WATER IN THE POND. THEY SAID THAT THEY DID NOT SEE THE WIRES OR SUPPORTING POLES. AN FAA SAFETY INSPECTOR REPORTED THAT 3 WIRES HAD BEEN BROKEN. THE POLES ARE ON LAND AND THEY ARE APPROXIMATELY 1,140 FEET APART.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT-IN-COMMAND'S IMPROPER VISUAL LOOKOUT IN A DESCENT AT LOW ALTITUDE, RESULTING IN AN IN FLIGHT COLLISION WITH WIRES AND SUBSEQUENT IN FLIGHT COLLISION WITH TERRAIN.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX91LA319
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 12 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX91LA319

Location