| Date: | Thursday 18 July 1991 |
| Time: | 17:45 LT |
| Type: | Cessna A188B |
| Owner/operator: | Planters Flight Service, Inc. |
| Registration: | N9541J |
| MSN: | 18803819T |
| Total airframe hrs: | 4500 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming IO-720-A1B |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Hollandale, MS -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
| Nature: | Agricultural |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:WHILE MANEUVERING, THE ENG QUIT & THE ACFT WAS DAMAGED DURING THE FORCED LANDING IN A FIELD. EXAM OF THE ENG REVEALED THAT THE NO. 5 CYLINDER CONNECTING ROD CAP SEPARATED. ONE OF THE TWO BOLTS (NO. 1) FAILED DUE TO OVERLOAD. DUE TO DAMAGE TO THE OTHER BOLT (NO. 2), NO DETERMINATION COULD BE MADE AS TO THE REASON FOR THE FAILURE. BOLT NO. 1 WAS EXAMINED & FOUND TO HAVE SIGNATURES ALONG ITS LENGTH. AN UNDAMAGED ROD WAS REMOVED & THE END CAP INSTALLED. THE SIGNATURES OF BOLT NO. 1 WAS COMPARED WITH THE REMOVED ROD & IT WAS DETERMINED THAT THE BOLT WAS LOOSE & THE NUT HAD BACKED OFF APPROXIMATELY 1/2 INCH. REVIEW OF THE ENG LOGBOOK REVEALED THAT IT WAS OVERHAULED ON 09/03/80. THE ROD BOLTS & NUTS WERE REPLACED AT THAT TIME. AT THE TIME OF THE ACCIDENT THE ENG HAD ACCUMULATED APPROXIMATELY 654 HRS SINCE OVERHAUL. NO DETERMINATION COULD BE MADE AS TO THE REASON FOR THE LOOSE ROD BOLT ASSY.
Probable Cause: OVERLOAD FAILURE OF THE NO. 5 CYLINDER CONNECTING ROD BOLT DUE TO BEING LOOSE FOR UNDETERMINED REASONS. THIS RESULTED IN THE DAMAGE DURING THE FORCED LANDING FOLLOWING TOTAL LOSS OF ENGINE POWER.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | MIA91LA202 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year and 9 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB MIA91LA202
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 22 March 1984 |
N9541J |
Standridge Flying Service, Inc |
0 |
Lake Village, AR |
 |
sub |
| 14 January 2015 |
PT-FFH |
Globo Aviação Agricola |
1 |
Baixa Grande do Ribeiro, Piauí |
 |
w/o |
Location