Accident Mooney M-20K N231AS, Wednesday 17 July 1991
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 17 July 1991
Time:22:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic M20T model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mooney M-20K
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N231AS
MSN: 25-0106
Year of manufacture:1979
Engine model:Continental TSIO-360-GB
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Mccall, ID -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Boise, ID (KBOI)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
DURING THE LANDING ROLL ON A DARK NIGHT, THE AIRPLANE COLLIDED WITH A DEER THAT HAD WALKED ONTO THE RUNWAY.

Probable Cause: AN ON GROUND COLLISION WITH AN ANIMAL DURING THE LANDING ROLL. A FACTOR TO THE ACCIDENT WAS: A DARK NIGHT CONDITION.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA91LA176
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA91LA176

Location