Accident Beechcraft 65 Queen Air N711SF, Wednesday 17 July 1991
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 17 July 1991
Time:17:02 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE65 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft 65 Queen Air
Owner/operator:Jack Marshall Foods, Inc.
Registration: N711SF
MSN: LC-139
Total airframe hrs:9200 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-720-A1B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Meridian, MS -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Tuscaloosa, AL (KTCL)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PLT REPORTED THAT SHORTLY AFTER TAKEOFF THE ACFT YAWED TO THE RT, LT THEN RT AGAIN. THE PAX IN THE COPLTS SEAT STATED THE RT ENG RPM GAUGE INDICATION NEEDLE WAS FLUCTUATING. THE PLT POSITIONED THE RT ENG MIXTURE CONTROL TO IDLE CUTOFF AND THE PROP CONTROL TO FEATHER. THE PROP CONTINUED TO WINDMILL. UNABLE TO MAINTAIN ALT, THE PLT ATTEMPTED TO LAND ON A HIGHWAY BUT THE ACFT COLLIDED WITH AN UNMARKED POWER LINE, LIGHT POLE, THEN THE GROUND AND WAS DESTROYED BY POSTCRASH FIRE. THE RT ENG WAS RECOVERED AND DUE TO IMPACT DAMAGE, THE PROP AND FUEL SERVO WERE REPLACED. THE ENG WAS PLACED ON A TEST STAND AND WAS STARTED AND FOUND TO OPERATE NORMALLY. THE PROP GOVERNOR AND DAMAGED FUEL SERVO WERE TESTED AND FOUND TO OPERATE NORMALLY. THE DAMAGED PROP WAS INSPECTED AND FOUND TO BE FREE OF PREIMPACT FAILURE OR MALFUNCTION. NO DETERMINATION COULD BE MADE AS TO THE REASON FOR THE REPORTED POWER FLUCTUATION FROM THE RT ENG. A WITNESS STATED GEAR RETRACTION WAS DELAYED AFTER TAKEOFF.

Probable Cause: LOSS OF POWER FROM THE RIGHT ENGINE DUE TO UNDETERMINED REASONS. THE FAILURE OF THE PROPELLER TO FEATHER WAS A FACTOR IN THE ACCIDENT.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA91LA187
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 12 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA91LA187