| Date: | Wednesday 17 July 1991 |
| Time: | 16:52 LT |
| Type: | Beechcraft T-42A Cochise (Baron) |
| Owner/operator: | U.S. Navy Moffett Field Navy |
| Registration: | N54339 |
| MSN: | TF-63 |
| Engine model: | Continental IO-470-L |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Cupertino, CA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Avalon, CA (KAVX) |
| Destination airport: | Moffett Field, CA (NUQ |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:DURING THE FINAL APPROACH SEGMENT OF A PRECISION APPROACH RADAR (PAR), THE AIRCRAFT'S LEFT ENGINE HAD A TOTAL LOSS OF POWER. THE PILOT SECURED THE ENGINE AND THEN NOTICED THE RIGHT ENGINE LOSING POWER. THE PILOT SECURED THE RIGHT ENGINE AND ENTERED A POWER OFF FORCED LANDING. HE ATTEMPTED TO LAND ON AN INTERSTATE HIGHWAY. DURING THE DESCENT, THE AIRPLANE'S RIGHT MAIN LANDING GEAR CONTACTED THE TOP OF A BUS. THE PILOT CONTINUED THE DESCENT UNTIL THE AIRCRAFT TOUCHED DOWN ON THE HIGHWAY. THE AIRCRAFT COLLIDED WITH A LANE DIVIDER DURING THE LANDING ROLL AND CAME TO A REST. AN FAA SAFETY INSPECTOR EXAMINED THE AIRCRAFT ON SCENE AND COULD NOT FIND ANY EVIDENCE OF FUEL IN ANY OF THE AIRCRAFT'S FUEL TANKS.
Probable Cause: FUEL EXHAUSTION WHICH RESULTED FROM THE PILOT INACCURATELY CALCULATING FUEL CONSUMPTION AND FUEL REQUIREMENTS.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | LAX91LA317 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year and 8 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB LAX91LA317
Location