| Date: | Saturday 23 October 1971 |
| Time: | 18:26 |
| Type: | Beechcraft 95-B55 Baron |
| Owner/operator: | B Baron Enterp |
| Registration: | N8427N |
| MSN: | TC-1117 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1968 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | St.Petersburg, FL -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Initial climb |
| Nature: | Training |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:elevator/aileron and rudder control locks installed in lock pos.Ip blood alcohol level 115 mg pct. The aircraft was towed from the hangar to the gas pumps and refueled. Occupants entered the aircraft, started it up and taxied out to the main runway. No walk around inspection was preformed and no one noticed that the control lock pins were still in place. The aircraft started the take-off run and climbed out to approximately 1500 feet. The aircraft stalled at that point and fell off on one wing and headed back towards the runway. Coming back into level flight the aircraft climbed to approximately 900 feet when it again stalled and fell off on one wing, heading back towards the runway once again. The aircraft failed to gain altitude and impacted the runway in an almost level attitude. The impact threw all occupants up and out through the canopy onto the runway surface. Later examination showed the pins in the control lock to be elongated as the pilots tried to pull them out.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | MIA72AM041 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 4 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB