Accident Aerospace ATR-42-300 N425TE, Wednesday 17 July 1991
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 17 July 1991
Time:16:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic AT43 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Aerospace ATR-42-300
Owner/operator:Trans States Airlines
Registration: N425TE
MSN: 125
Year of manufacture:1989
Engine model:P&W PW-120-13S-63
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 19
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Peoria, IL -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:St. Louis, MO (KSTL)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE AIRCRAFT EXPERIENCED A FAILURE OF THE NUMBER 1 (LEFT ENGINE) AND SUBSEQUENT NACELLE FIRE WHILE ON SHORT FINAL FOR LANDING. PILOT MADE UNEVENTFUL LANDING, AND CONDUCTED EMERGENCY EVACUATION ON THE RUNWAY. THE CAPTAIN FIRED BOTH FIRE BOTTLES BEFORE EXITING THE AIRCRAFT. AIRPORT FIRE DEPARTMENT EXTINGUISHED THE FIRE. INVESTIGATION REVEALED FAILURE OF THE POWER TURBINE DUE TO FOREIGN OBJECT DAMAGE RESULTING FROM A FAILED TURBINE CASE BOLT.

Probable Cause: INADEQUATE AIRCRAFT EQUIPMENT COMPONENT (FAILED BOLT), AND INSUFFICIENT INSPECTION STANDARDS PERTAINING TO THE FAILED BOLT. A FACTOR RELATED TO THE ACCIDENT IS INACCURATE MAINTENANCE RECORD KEEPING RELATING TO OIL CONSUMPTION.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI91MA220
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 12 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI91MA220

Location