| Date: | Wednesday 17 July 1991 |
| Time: | 13:46 LT |
| Type: | Cessna 421B |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N768RA |
| MSN: | 421B0042 |
| Engine model: | Continental GTSIO-52O-H |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Colorado Spring, CO -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Executive |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE LEFT ENGINE CAUGHT FIRE AS THE PILOT BRAKED DURING LANDING ROLLOUT. A FATIGUE FRACTURE WAS FOUND IN THE WING LOCKER FUEL TANK SUMP DRAIN LINE, ALLOWING FUEL TO FALL ON THE METAL IMPREGNATED BRAKE SHOE. THE AIRPLANE HAD RECENTLY UNDERGONE AN ANNUAL INSPECTION.
Probable Cause: A FRACTURED FUEL LINE AND AN IMPROPERLY PERFORMED ANNUAL INSPECTION.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | DEN91LA101 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year and 8 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB DEN91LA101
Location