| Date: | Tuesday 16 July 1991 |
| Time: | 22:00 LT |
| Type: | Aeronca 7AC |
| Owner/operator: | Kent Sherman |
| Registration: | N84903 |
| MSN: | 4702468 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 4601 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental C-90-12F |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Chataniak Vly, AK -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Initial climb |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | Bradley Sky, AK |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE PILOT-IN-COMMAND STATED HE EXPERIENCED AN ENGINE PROBLEM DURING HIS TAKEOFF AND SUBSEQUENTLY WAS FORCED TO LAND OFF THE LAKE. EXAMINATION OF THE AIRPLANE, AND SUBSEQUENT ENGINE TEST RUN, SHOWED NO REASON FOR A MECHANICAL FAILURE OF THE ENGINE. HOWEVER, THE FUEL SELECTOR VALVE WAS MISLABELED. THE CENTER POSITION OF THE FUEL SELECTOR VALVE WAS LABELED 'MAIN,' BUT WAS ACTUALLY AN 'OFF' POSITION. IT WAS UNDETERMINABLE WHAT POSITION THE FUEL SELECTOR VALVE WAS IN DURING THE TAKEOFF AND CRASH SEQUENCE. AUTOMOTIVE FUEL WAS BEING USED WITHOUT A SUPPLEMENTAL TYPE CERTIFICATE.
Probable Cause: PARTIAL LOSS OF ENGINE POWER FOR AN UNDETERMINED REASON.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | ANC91LA101 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year and 5 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB ANC91LA101
Location