| Date: | Monday 15 July 1991 |
| Time: | 23:45 LT |
| Type: | de Havilland Canada DHC-2 Beaver MK1 |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N6LU |
| MSN: | 908 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1954 |
| Engine model: | P&W R-985SB3 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Minor |
| Category: | Serious incident |
| Location: | Iliamna, AK -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
| Nature: | Executive |
| Departure airport: | Alexander Lake, AK |
| Destination airport: | Field Site, AK |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE PILOT WAS MANEUVERING THE AIRPLANE TO AVOID WEATHER. HE ATTEMPTED TO FLY OVER A HILL AND A DOWNDRAFT BEGAN TO PUSH HIM INTO THE HILL. HE APPLIED FULL POWER BUT WAS UNABLE TO RECOVER. CONSEQUENTLY, HE EXECUTED A LANDING ON THE HILLTOP. WIND IN THE AREA WAS REPORTED TO BE FROM THE SOUTH AT 60 KNOTS. THE PILOT REPORTED THE WIND TO BE FROM 110 DEGREES AT 12 KNOTS GUSTING TO 20 KNOTS.
Probable Cause: THE PILOT-IN-COMMAND'S ATTEMPTED FLIGHT INTO KNOWN ADVERSE WEATHER CONDITIONS. CONTRIBUTING TO THE ACCIDENT WAS THE HIGH AND GUSTY WINDS IN THE ACCIDENT AREA.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | ANC91IA102 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year and 9 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB ANC91IA102
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 2 July 2024 |
N6LU |
My Holdings Inc opb Trail Ridge Air |
0 |
Susitna, AK |
 |
sub |
Location