Accident Piper PA-25-235 N4800P, Monday 15 July 1991
ASN logo

Date:Monday 15 July 1991
Time:16:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA25 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-25-235
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N4800P
MSN: 25-4580
Year of manufacture:1968
Engine model:Lycoming O-540-B2C5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Hawkinsville, GA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Tifton, GA (NONE)
Destination airport:Cochran, GA (48A)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE AG PILOT WAS ON THE RETURN LEG OF A SPARE PARTS RUN. HE HAD NOT RECEIVED A WEATHER BRIEFING PRIOR TO DEPARTURE. PRIOR TO TAKEOFF, HE ESTIMATED THAT HE HAD ABOUT 22 GALLONS OF FUEL ON BOARD; ENOUGH FOR THE 45 MILE FLIGHT. EN ROUTE, HE ENCOUNTERED DEVELOPING THUNDERSTORM ACTIVITY, AND DEVIATED HIS COURSE TO THE WEST. WHILE DEVIATING THE THUNDERSTORM ACTIVITY, HE EXHAUSTED HIS FUEL SUPPLY. HE FORCE LANDED THE AIRPLANE IN A NEARBY PASTURE, BUT THE AIRPLANE COLLIDED WITH A TREE, RESULTING IN AIRFRAME DAMAGE.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S INADEQUATE PREFLIGHT PLANNING, HIS FAILURE TO REFUEL THE AIRPLANE WHEN HE OBSERVED HIS FUEL SUPPLY GETTING LOW, AND THE RESULTANT EXHAUSTION OF HIS FUEL SUPPLY.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL91LA133
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL91LA133

Location