| Date: | Sunday 14 July 1991 |
| Time: | 19:20 LT |
| Type: | Rockwell 500S Shrike Commander |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N260AC |
| MSN: | 3085 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1970 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 2896 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming IO-540-E1B5 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 6 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Kahului, HI -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Kamuela, HI (MUE) |
| Destination airport: | Honolulu, HI (HNL) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:AFTER FILLING THE AIRCRAFT FUEL TANKS WITH 52.1 GALLONS OF AVIAITON GAS THAT OVERFLOWED THE FILLER NECK, THE PILOT ASSUMED THE TANKS WERE FULL TO THEIR 156 GALLON CAPACITY, THAT SHOULD PROVIDE 5.2 HOURS OF OPERATION. AFTER OPERATING THE AIRCRAFT FOR 3.3 HOURS BOTH ENGINES FAILED FROM FUEL EXHAUSTION AND THE PILOT MADE A FORCED LANDING IN THE OCEAN.
Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S INADEQUATE PREFLIGHT INSPECTION OF THE AIRCRAFT AFTER REFUELING. THE FAILURE OF THE AIRCRAFT MANUFACTURER TO PUBLISH THE REFUELING INSTRUCTIONS IN THE OPERATOR'S MANUAL, THE INADEQUATE FUEL SERVICING OF THE AIRCRAFT BY OTHER MAINTENANCE PERSONNEL AND THE FAILURE OF BOTH ENGINES FROM FUEL EXHAUSTION WERE FACTORS IN THE ACCIDENT.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | LAX91LA313 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 2 years |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB LAX91LA313
Location