ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 36492
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | 15-APR-1984 |
Time: | 23:27 |
Type: | Mooney M20C |
Owner/operator: | private |
Registration: | N7899V |
MSN: | 2861 |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
Other fatalities: | 0 |
Aircraft damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
Category: | Accident |
Location: | Gary, IN -
United States of America
|
Phase: | En route |
Nature: | Executive |
Departure airport: | |
Destination airport: | Cincinnati, OH (LUK) |
Investigating agency: | NTSB |
Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:VFR PLT RECEIVED 2 WX BRIEFINGS, FILED AN IFR FLT PLAN AND DEPARTED IN NIGHT IFR CONDITIONS. APRX 1 MIN AFTER CONTACTING CHICAGO ARTCC PLT REPORTED HE WAS HAVING 'PROBLEMS.' APRX 1 MIN LATER PLT REPORTED, 'NINE NINE VICTOR, I'M BREAKING UP.' ACFT WRECKAGE WAS FOUND NEXT DAY. ACCORDING TO PLT'S WIFE AND AN ASSOC, THE PLT HAD FLOWN IFR BEFORE. ANNUAL INSPECTION OF ACFT WAS COMPLETED ON 4/9/84. POST ACCIDENT INVESTIGATION DISCLOSED A CRACK IN THE PITOT TUBE LINE. CAUSE:
Sources:
NTSB:
https://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001214X39213