Accident Beechcraft B19 N24576, Sunday 14 July 1991
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 14 July 1991
Time:13:00 LT
Type:Beechcraft B19
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N24576
MSN: MB-545
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-E2O
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Bend, OR -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Eureka, CA (KEKA)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
AT THE BEGINNING OF A FLIGHT, THE AIRPLANE ROTATED NORMALLY AND ATTAINED AN ALTITUDE OF 30 TO 40 FEET WHEN THE AIRSPEED DROPPED AND THE AIRPLANE SETTLED TO THE RUNWAY. WITNESSES REPORTED THAT THE ANGLE OF ATTACK INCREASED TO 25 DEGREES WHEN THE AIRPLANE LIFTED OFF. BEFORE THE AIRPLANE REACHED THE END OF THE RUNWAY, THE NOSE DROPPED AS DID THE RIGHT WING AND THE AIRPLANE SETTLED TO THE RUNWAY.

Probable Cause: POOR PREFLIGHT PLANNING/PREPARATION BY THE PILOT IN COMMAND. FACTORS TO THE ACCIDENT WERE: HIGH DENSITY ALTITUDE, EXCESSIVE CLIMB RATE, INADEQUATE REMEDIAL ACTION, AND LACK OF TOTAL FLIGHT EXPEREINCE.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA91LA169
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA91LA169

Location