Accident Robinson R22 Beta N2446X, Sunday 14 July 1991
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 14 July 1991
Time:12:02 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic R22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Robinson R22 Beta
Owner/operator:Engle Helicopter, Inc.
Registration: N2446X
MSN: 0576
Year of manufacture:1986
Engine model:Lycoming O-360-J2A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:White Plains, NY -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Caldwell, NJ (KCDW)
Destination airport:White Plains, NY (HPN
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE HELICOPTER WAS APPROACHING TO LAND AT AN AIRPORT WITH RESTRICTIVE NOISE ABATEMENT PROCEDURES. THE PILOT ARRIVED OVER THE AIRPORT, APPROXIMATELY 1000 FEET AGL AND WAS CLEARED TO A TAXIWAY. THE PILOT DESCRIBED THE DESCENT AS STEEP AND HE MISSED HIS DESIRED LANDING AREA. THE PILOT ELECTED TO LAND IN A GRASSY AREA NEAR THE DESIGNATED LANDING AREA, HOWEVER, HE TOUCHED DOWN WITH A LEFT LATERAL MOVEMENT AND UPON TOUCHDOWN, THE HELICOPTER ROLLED OVER.

Probable Cause: THE FAILURE OF THE PILOT TO ENSURE THE HELICOPTER HAD NO LATERAL MOTION UPON TOUCHDOWN.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC91LA179
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC91LA179

Location