| Date: | Saturday 13 July 1991 |
| Time: | 09:08 LT |
| Type: | McDonnell Douglas DC-10-10 |
| Owner/operator: | American Airlines |
| Registration: | N111AA |
| MSN: | 46511/23 |
| Engine model: | GE CF6-6 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 227 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | None |
| Category: | Serious incident |
| Location: | Los Angeles, CA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | Boston, MA (KBOS) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:DURING FLIGHT, THE #2 ENGINE FIRE DETECTION LIGHT ILLUMINATED, AND THE CAPTAIN DECLARED AN EMERGENCY. AFTER RETURNING TO THE DEPARTURE AIRFIELD, AN EMERGENCY LANDING WAS MADE, WHICH WAS FOLLOWED BY AN EMERGENCY SLIDE EVACUATION OF THE CREW AND PASSENGERS. THERE WAS NO DAMAGE TO THE AIRCRAFT OR ACTUAL FIRE. AN INVESTIGATION OF THE ENGINE'S FIRE DETECTION SYSTEM REVEALED THAT A SYSTRON DONNER FIRE DETECTOR, PN 4361, HAD FAILED. THE EXACT CAUSE OF THE FAILURE WAS NOT DETERMINED.
Probable Cause: THE FAILURE OF THE NUMBER 2 ENGINE'S FIRE DETECTION SYSTEM, SYSTRON DONNER FIRE DETECTOR.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | LAX91IA308 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year and 9 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB LAX91IA308
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft Location