| Date: | Friday 12 July 1991 |
| Time: | 18:15 LT |
| Type: | Cessna 185A |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N1689Z |
| MSN: | 1850489 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1962 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 5505 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental IO-520-D |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Wood River, AK -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Clear, AK (284) |
| Destination airport: | North Pole, AK (95Z) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:DURING CRUISE FLIGHT, THE ENGINE LOST POWER. SUBSEQUENTLY, AN EMERGENCY LANDING WAS MADE ON A SAND BAR WHERE THE AIRPLANE WENT OVER ON ITS NOSE. IN A TELEPHONE INTERVIEW, THE PILOT STATED THAT THE AIRPLANE RAN OUT OF FUEL AND HE MISJUDGED HIS TOTAL FLIGHT TIME DURING THIS TRIP.
Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S IMPROPER IN-FLIGHT PLANNING/DECISION, WHICH RESULTED IN FUEL EXHAUSTION DUE TO AN INADEQUATE SUPPLY OF FUEL. SOFT SAND IN THE EMERGENCY LANDING AREA WAS A RELATED FACTOR.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | ANC91LA098 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year and 8 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB ANC91LA098
Location