Accident Cessna 120 N77411, Friday 12 July 1991
ASN logo

Date:Friday 12 July 1991
Time:16:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C120 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 120
Owner/operator:Pearman, Auburn
Registration: N77411
MSN: 11852
Total airframe hrs:4233 hours
Engine model:Continental C-85-12
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Pocahontas, MS -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Pontotoc, MS (22M)
Destination airport:Flora, MS
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
DURING CRUISE FLT THE PLT REPORTED THAT THE ENG BEGAN TO RUN ROUGH WHICH PROGRESSIVELY BECAME WORSE. UNABLE TO MAINTAIN ALT HE ATTEMPTED TO LAND IN A FIELD BUT DURING THE APCH, THE ACFT COLLIDED WITH AND REMAINED SUSPENDED IN POWER LINES. THE ENG AND ACFT WERE NOT EXAMINED; THEREFORE, NO DETERMINATION COULD BE MADE AS TO THE REASON FOR THE REPORTED ROUGHNESS.

Probable Cause: PARTIAL LOSS OF ENGINE POWER DUE TO UNDETERMINED REASONS AND IN-FLIGHT COLLISION WITH A POWER LINE DURING AN EMERGENCY DESCENT FOR A FORCED LANDING.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA91LA184
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA91LA184