Accident Air Tractor AT-301 N31691, Friday 12 July 1991
ASN logo

Date:Friday 12 July 1991
Time:09:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic AT3P model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Air Tractor AT-301
Owner/operator:Third Districi Flying Service
Registration: N31691
MSN: 301-0585
Year of manufacture:1985
Total airframe hrs:3412 hours
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney R-1340
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Hawkinsville, GA -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Hawkinsville, GA
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE AG PILOT WAS COMPLETING HIS LAST SPRAY PASS WHEN THE ENGINE BEGAN TO RUN ROUGHLY. HE PULLED UP TO SHUT OFF THE SPRAY PUMP, AND THE ENGINE SUBSEQUENTLY QUIT. HE ATTEMPTED TO FORCE LAND THE AIRPLANE ON A DIRT FARM ROAD, HOWEVER UPON TOUCHDOWN HE WAS UNABLE TO MAINTAIN DIRECTIONAL CONTROL ON THE ROUGH SURFACE. THE AIRPLANE COLLIDED WITH A DITCH, AND WAS SUBSTANTIALLY DAMAGED. AN FAA INSPECTOR VISITED THE CRASH SITE AND EXAMINED THE WRECKAGE. THE AIRCRAFT HAD AN ADEQUATE AMOUNT OF FUEL ON BOARD, AND NO EVIDENCE OF A MECHANICAL FAILURE OR MALFUNCTION COULD BE FOUND. THE ENGINE WAS STARTED AND SUCCESSFULLY RAN AFTER THE ACCIDENT. THE REASON FOR THE ENGINE POWER LOSS COULD NOT BE DETERMINED.

Probable Cause: A COMPLETE LOSS OF ENGINE POWER FOR UNDETERMINED REASONS. A FACTOR IN THIS ACCIDENT WAS: THE ROUGH, UNEVEN TERRAIN AT THE FORCED LANDING SITE.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL91LA128
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL91LA128

Location