| Date: | Thursday 11 July 1991 |
| Time: | 12:40 LT |
| Type: | Robinson R22 Beta |
| Owner/operator: | Hiro Takai & Fred Farnsworth |
| Registration: | N730SH |
| MSN: | 1730 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1991 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 271 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-360-J2A |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | San Jose, CA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Taxi |
| Nature: | Training |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | San Martin, CA (Q99) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:DURING HIS PREFLIGHT INSPECTION THE STUDENT PILOT FAILED TO UNLOCK THE HELICOPTER'S CYCLIC TRIM CONTROL. WHEN THE AIRCRAFT LIFTED OFF IT HOVERED TO THE RIGHT, DESCENDED AND COLLIDED WITH THE TERRAIN AND ROLLED OVER.
Probable Cause: THE STUDENT PILOT'S FAILURE TO UNLOCK THE CYCLIC TRIM AND TO MAINTAIN HIS HOVER ALTITUDE. HIS LACK OF EXPERIENCE WITH THE AIRCRAFT, INADEQUATE PREFLIGHT, AND THE UNCONTROLLED DESCENT WERE FACTORS IN THE ACCIDENT.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | LAX91LA305 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year and 6 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB LAX91LA305
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft Location