| Date: | Tuesday 9 July 1991 |
| Time: | 16:50 LT |
| Type: | Cessna A185F |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N185JV |
| MSN: | 18503213 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1977 |
| Engine model: | Lycoming IO-520-D |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Norton, WV -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Kingsville, WV |
| Destination airport: | Elkins, WV (KEKN) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE PILOT WAS HEADED TO ELKINS TO REFUEL THE AIRPLANE WHEN THE ENGINE LOST POWER. THE AIRPLANE LANDED IN WOODED MOUNTAINOUS TERRAIN. DURING RECOVERY OF THE AIRPLANE, TWO GALLONS OF FUEL WAS DRAINED FROM THE LEFT WING FUEL TANK; THE RIGHT WING FUEL TANK WAS EMPTY. THE EXAMINATION OF THE AIRPLANE DID NOT DISCLOSE EVIDENCE OF MECHANICAL MALFUNCTION.
Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S INADEQUATE INFLIGHT DECISION WHICH RESULTED IN FUEL EXHAUSTION AND THE LOST OF ENGINE POWER.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | BFO91LA067 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 2 years 1 month |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB BFO91LA067
Location