| Date: | Tuesday 9 July 1991 |
| Time: | 10:20 LT |
| Type: | Helio H-295 |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N456JH |
| MSN: | 1231 |
| Engine model: | Lycoming GO-480 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Port Alsworth, AK -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Executive |
| Departure airport: | Stony River, AK |
| Destination airport: | Mulchatna River, AK |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE PILOT STATED THAT WHILE FLYING AT ABOUT 500 FEET ABOVE MOUNTAINOUS TERRAIN & APPROACHING A SADDLE, THE AIRPLANE ENCOUNTERED A DOWNDRAFT. DESPITE THE ADDITION OF FULL POWER, THE AIRPLANE CONTINED TO DESCEND UNTIL IT CONTACTED THE GROUND & NOSED OVER.
Probable Cause: FAILURE OF THE PILOT TO MAINTAIN SUFFICIENT ALTITUDE AND CLEARANCE FROM MOUNTAINOUS TERRAIN. FACTORS RELATED TO THE ACCIDENT WERE: THE RISING TERRAIN AND A DOWNDRAFT.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | ANC91LA093 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year and 4 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB ANC91LA093
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft Location