| Date: | Tuesday 9 July 1991 |
| Time: | 09:40 LT |
| Type: | Waco UPF-7 |
| Owner/operator: | Kriss Alan Kliegle |
| Registration: | N32126 |
| MSN: | 5758 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1941 |
| Engine model: | Continental W-670-K |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Stebensville, PA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Ferry/positioning |
| Departure airport: | Kirkwood, NY (5N5) |
| Destination airport: | Towanda, PA (N27) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE PILOT MADE A FORCED LANDING DUE TO FUEL EXHAUSTION. HE UNDERSHOT THE DESIRED TOUCHDOWN POINT AND THE LANDING GEAR COLLAPSED DURING A HARD LANDING. POST-CRASH EXAMINATION FOUND THE FUEL SYSTEM INTACT WITH ONE TANK DRY AND THE OTHER WITH 3/4 OF AN INCH OF FUEL. THE AIRPLANE HELD 50 GALLONS WITH 47 GALLONS USABLE. THE PILOT HAD FLOWN APPROXIMATELY 3 HOURS 33 MINUTES AT THE TIME OF THE ACCIDENT AND THIS INCLUDED THREE TAKEOFFS. THE FAA REPORTED THE AIRPLANE CONSUMED APPROXIMTELY 15 GALLONS PER HOUR WHILE THE PILOT SAID HE BASED HIS CALCULATIONS ON 12 GALLONS PER HOUR.
Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO REFUEL THE AIRPLANE, HIS IMPROPER FUEL CONSUMPTION CALCULATIONS, AND HIS FAILURE TO FLARE THE AIRPLANE DURING THE FORCED LANDING.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | NYC91LA176 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year and 8 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB NYC91LA176
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft Location