Accident Piper PA-25C-235 N8787L, Tuesday 9 July 1991
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 9 July 1991
Time:05:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA25 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-25C-235
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N8787L
MSN: 25-5473
Year of manufacture:1972
Engine model:Lycoming O-540-G1A5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Las Cruces, NM -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT SAID THE ENGINE LOST POWER WHILE HE WAS SPRAYING A FIELD. THE AIRPLANE OWNER LATER EXAMINED THE AIRPLANE AND REPORTED FINDING CONTAMINATION IN THE FUEL TANK, FUEL SCREEN, AND GASCOLATOR. FAA SAID THE PILOT DID NOT HOLD A VALID OPERATING CERTIFICATION FOR PART 137 OPERATIONS.

Probable Cause: POWER LOSS DUE TO FUEL CONTAMINATION. A FACTOR WAS: PILOT'S INADEQUATE AIRPLANE PREFLIGHT.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN91LA088
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DEN91LA088

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

20 August 1982 N8787L Douglas Decker 0 Fisk, MO w/o
19 May 1993 N8787L Private 0 Mexico, MO sub

Location