Accident Bell 206B N333FC, Monday 8 July 1991
ASN logo

Date:Monday 8 July 1991
Time:21:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B06 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 206B
Owner/operator:Skyline Aviation, Inc.
Registration: N333FC
MSN: 1763
Year of manufacture:1975
Total airframe hrs:3746 hours
Engine model:Allison 250-C18
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Vero Beach, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Orlando, FL (KMCO)
Destination airport:Stuart, FL (KSUA)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE HELICOPTER WAS 4 MILES WEST OF AN ARPT WHEN THE FUEL PUMP WARNING LIGHT ILLUMINATED DUE TO UNDETERMINED REASONS. THE PLT LANDED HARD RESULTING IN DAMAGE TO THE TAILBOOM.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT-IN-COMMAND'S FAILURE TO MAINTAIN THE PROPER DESCENT RATE RESULTING IN A HARD LANDING.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA91LA229
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA91LA229

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

6 January 1998 N333FC Skyline Aviation 0 Pooler, GA sub

Location