Accident Ryan ST-3KR N48777, Sunday 12 July 1987
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 12 July 1987
Time:17:11
Type:Silhouette image of generic PT22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Ryan ST-3KR
Owner/operator:private
Registration: N48777
MSN: 1068
Engine model:KINNER R-55
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Firebaugh, CA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Coalinga, CA (308)
Destination airport:Los Banos, CA (LSN)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
AT ABOUT 1650 PDT, THE PLTS OF 2 RYAN ST3KR ACFT DEPD COALINGA ON A FLT TO LOS BANOS, CA. AT ABOUT 1709 PDT, THE PLT OF N48777 MADE A HAND SIGNAL TO THE OTHER PLT, POINTED TOWARD THE GROUND & ENTERED 'A NORMAL GLIDE.' SUBSEQUENTLY, THE PLT OF N48777 MANEUVERED THE ACFT TO LAND IN A COTTON FLD. HOWEVER, A WITNESS SAID THAT BEFORE LANDING, THE ACFT'S NOSE PITCHED UP, THEN THE ACFT ENTERED A STEEP DSCNT & CRASHED. IMPACT OCCURRED IN AN ESTD 20 DEG LEFT WING DOWN, 30 DEG NOSELOW ATTITUDE. THE ACFT CAME TO REST INVERTED. THERE WAS EVIDENCE THAT APRX 1/3 GAL OF FUEL HAD DRAINED FM THE FUEL TANK.THE CARBURETOR HAD BROKEN DRG IMPACT; NO FUEL WAS FND IN THE LINE TO THE CARBURETOR. THE FUEL SELECTOR WAS FND IN THE OFF PSN (SMALL POINTER PSND TOWARD 'BOTH OFF' & THE HANDLE POINTING TOWARD 'MAIN ON'). THE FUEL SYS HAD A STANDPIPE TO PROVIDE 3 GAL OF RESERVE FUEL, BUT THE PLT'S MANAGEMENT OF THE FUEL WASN'T DETERMINED. ANOTHER ST3KR PLT ESTD N48777 HADABOUT 10 GAL OF FUEL BEFORE THE flight. A CHECK OF THE PLT'S BLOOD SHOWED AN ALCOHOL LVL OF 0.04%. CAUSE:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX87FA264
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001213X31545