| Date: | Monday 8 July 1991 |
| Time: | 13:15 LT |
| Type: | Piper PA-12 |
| Owner/operator: | Sky Signs, Inc. |
| Registration: | N4401M |
| MSN: | 12-3341 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1947 |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-320 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Myrtle Beach, SC -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | Conway, SC (NONE) |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:AFTER ABOUT 30 MINUTES OF OPERATION, DURING A BANNER TOW FLIGHT, THE ENGINE BEGAN TO RUN ROUGHLY. THE AIRPLANE WAS AT 300 FEET OVER THE OCEAN ADJACENT TO A PUBLIC BEACH. UNABLE TO MAINTAIN ALTITUDE THE PILOT DITCHED IN THE OCEAN TO AVOID THE CROWDED BEACH. SUBSEQUENT EXAMINATION OF THE ENGINE REVEALED THAT THE NO. 4 CYLINDER EXHAUST VALVE HAD BROKEN AT THE PISTON END. THE ENGINE HAD 1939 HOURS SINCE THE LAST OVERHAUL.
Probable Cause: THE FAILURE OF THE NUMBER 4 CYLINDER EXHAUST VALVE. FACTORS IN THE ACCIDENT WERE THE LACK OF A SUITABLE LANDING SITE AND THE WATER DITCHING.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | ATL91LA125 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year and 2 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB ATL91LA125
Location