Accident Piper PA-12 N7847H, Sunday 7 July 1991
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 7 July 1991
Time:13:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA12 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-12
Owner/operator:Blackhawk Soaring Club
Registration: N7847H
MSN: 12-747
Year of manufacture:1946
Total airframe hrs:3085 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-B3B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Stockton, IA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT SAID THAT DURING A GLIDER TOW OPERATION HE HAD RETURNED FOR LANDING AND FAILED TO NOTICE A WIND SHIFT. THE LANDING WAS MADE WITH A QUARTERING TAILWIND. THE PILOT STATED THE AIRPLANE CONTACTED A ROUGH SPOT IN THE RUNWAY DURING THE LANDING ROLL AND THE AIRPLANE NOSED OVER.

Probable Cause: COMPENSATION FOR WIND CONDITIONS NOT PERFORMED, WRONG RUNWAY SELECTED AND AIRCRAFT CONTROL NOT MAINTAINED BY THE PILOT. FACTORS RELATED TO THE ACCIDENT WERE A TAILWIND/CROSSWIND COMPONENT AND A ROUGH RUNWAY.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI91LA213
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI91LA213

Location