| Date: | Sunday 7 July 1991 |
| Time: | 13:00 LT |
| Type: | Aeronca 65-CA |
| Owner/operator: | Richard Peterson |
| Registration: | N36831 |
| MSN: | 17671 |
| Engine model: | Continental C-85-12F |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | West Jordan, UT -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Morgan, UT (42U) |
| Destination airport: | Tooele, UT (UT29) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:DURING CRUISE FLIGHT AT A LOW ALTITUDE THE PILOT EXHAUSTED ONE FUEL TANK AND SWITCHED TO ANOTHER TANK. THE ENGINE DID NOT RESTART PRIOR TO MAKING A FORCED LANDING WHERE THE AIRCRAFT WAS SUBSTANTIALLY DAMAGED FROM A COLLISION WITH THE GROUND DURING THE LANDING ROLL.
Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S DELAYED SWITCHING OF THE FUEL TANK SELECTOR, THE ENGINE FAILURE FROM FUEL STARVATION AND THE UNSUITABLE TERRAIN FOR A FORCED LANDING.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | SEA91LA162 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year and 8 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB SEA91LA162
Location