Accident Piper PA-28R-201T N47402, Sunday 14 March 1993
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 14 March 1993
Time:21:42 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28R model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28R-201T
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N47402
MSN: 28R-7703371
Total airframe hrs:2170 hours
Engine model:Continental TSIO-360-FB
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Radium Springs , NM -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Albuquerque, NM
Destination airport:Las Cruces, NM (KLRU)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
AT 10,000 FT, THE PILOT REPORTED THAT SHE WAS IN LIGHT SNOW. SUBSEQUENTLY, SHE REPORTED THAT SHE HAD LOST THE ATTITUDE INDICATOR, WAS IN IMC, AND '...WE'RE IN TROUBLE.' NO FURTHER TRANSMISSIONS WERE RECEIVED. THE AIRPLANE SUBSEQUENTLY BROKE UP IN FLIGHT. MICROSCOPIC EXAMINATION OF THE WARNING LIGHT BULB FOR THE VACUUM SYSTEM REVEALED A STRETCHED FILAMENT. PITTING AND SCORING WAS NOTED IN THE BASE OF THE VACUUM PUMP CASE. ENERGY DISPERSIVE X-RAY SPECTROSCOPY PRODUCED SPECTRA OF PARTICLES FOUND IN THE VACUUM PUMP REGULATOR VALVE SIMILAR TO THAT OF THE VACUUM PUMP ROTOR AND VANE FRAGMENTS. WITH 2.2 INCHES OF MERCURY DIFFERENTIAL AIR PRESSURE, THE NORMAL TEST PRESSURE, THE ROTOR OF THE ATTITUDE GYRO ASSEMBLY STARTED, BUT THE ROTOR BEARINGS WERE VERY ROUGH. THIS WAS THE PILOT'S FIRST KNOWN FLIGHT IN ACTUAL INSTRUMENT METEOROLOGICAL CONDITIONS.

Probable Cause: A TOTAL FAILURE OF THE AIRPLANE'S VACUUM SYSTEM. FACTORS WHICH CONTRIBUTED TO THE ACCIDENT WERE: THE DARK NIGHT, SNOW, THE PILOT'S LOSS OF AIRCRAFT CONTROL, AND THE PILOT'S LACK OF EXPERIENCE IN FLYING IN ACTUAL INTRUMENT METEOROLOGICAL CONDITIONS.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW93FA105
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW93FA105

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

2 September 1983 N47402 Fashion Corner Inc. 0 Anton Chico, NM sub