| Date: | Sunday 7 July 1991 |
| Time: | 12:45 LT |
| Type: | Cessna 140 |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N3160N |
| MSN: | 13418 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 1668 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental 85F |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Montague, CA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Aurora, OR (3S2) |
| Destination airport: | Auburn, CA (KAUN) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:DURING CRUISE FLIGHT THE PILOT HEARD A LOUD BANGING NOISE COMING FROM THE ENGINE COMPARTMENT. THE PILOT REPORTED BEING UNABLE TO MAINTAIN ALTITUDE, AND HE MADE A FORCED LANDING. DURING ROLLOUT THE AIRPLANE COLLIDED WITH A BERM AND NOSED OVER. AN EXAMINATION OF THE ENGINE REVEALED THE NUMBER ONE CYLINDER'S EXHAUST VALVE WAS BROKEN. THE VALVE HAD BEEN IN USE FOR AT LEAST 973 OPERATIONAL HOURS PRIOR TO THE ACCIDENT.
Probable Cause: THE FAILURE OF AN EXHAUST VALVE IN THE ENGINE.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | LAX91LA294 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year and 8 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB LAX91LA294
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 9 January 2010 |
N3160N |
Samuel D McGowan |
0 |
North of Ranchaero Airport, CA |
 |
sub |
Location