| Date: | Sunday 7 July 1991 |
| Time: | 10:00 LT |
| Type: | American AA-1A |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N5FA |
| MSN: | 365 |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-235-C2C |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Sequim, WA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | Port Angeles, WA |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:DURING TAKEOFF THE AIRCRAFT DRIFTED OFF OF THE RUNWAY AND ENCOUNTERED A DITCH THAT WAS HIDDEN IN THE GRASS.
Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO MAINTAIN DIRECTIONAL CONTROL DURING TAKEOFF. CONTRIBUTING TO THE ACCIDENT WAS A HIDDEN OBSTRUCTION.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | SEA91LA161 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 2 years |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB SEA91LA161
Location