Accident Grumman AA-5 N1615R, Saturday 6 July 1991
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 6 July 1991
Time:17:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic AA5 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grumman AA-5
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N1615R
MSN: 715
Total airframe hrs:1658 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-E26
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Clarksville, MD -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Carrol Country, MD
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT REPORTED THAT HE WAS PRACTICING A SHORT FIELD LANDING TO RUNWAY 31. HE STATED THAT THE WINDS WERE VARIABLE AND GUSTING TO 10 KNOTS. WHILE ON APPROACH FROM AN ALTITUDE OF ABOUT 150 FEET (AGL), THE PILOT INITIATED A FORWARD SLIP TO THE LEFT AND DEVELOPED A 500 FT/MIN RATE OF DESCENT, WHILE MAINTAINING SHORT FIELD APPROACH SPEED. RECOVERY FROM THE SLIP WAS INITIATED AT ABOUT 50 FEET AGL AND AN ATTEMPT WAS MADE TO ARREST THE SINK

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S IMPROPER FLARE AND FAILURE TO ARREST HIS DESCENT RATE.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: BFO91LA065
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB BFO91LA065

Location