| Date: | Saturday 6 July 1991 |
| Time: | 16:43 LT |
| Type: | Pitts S-2A |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N31427 |
| MSN: | 2159 |
| Engine model: | Lycoming AEIO-360A1A |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Eustis, FL -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:WHILE PERFORMING AEROBATICS THE PILOT NOTED HE HAD LOST ELEVATOR CONTROL. HE WAS ABLE TO RAISE THE NOSE SLIGHTLY DURING THE DESCENT AND EXECUTED A PARTIALLY CONTROLLED FORCED LANDING TO A FIELD. EXAMINATION OF THE AIRPLANE AFTER THE ACCIDENT REVEALED THAT A SCREWDRIVER WAS JAMMED IN THE ELEVATOR BELLCRANK. THE CIRCUMSTANCES THAT CAUSED THE SCREWDRIVER TO BE IN THE AIRPLANE OR THE OWNER OF THE SCREWDRIVER WERE NOT DETERMINED.
Probable Cause: THE LOSS OF ELEVATOR CONTROL IN FLIGHT DUE TO A SCREWDRIVER JAMMING THE ELEVATOR CONTROL FOR UNKNOWN CAUSES.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | MIA91LA182 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 2 years |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB MIA91LA182