| Date: | Saturday 6 July 1991 |
| Time: | 14:00 LT |
| Type: | Piper PA-12 |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N121EF |
| MSN: | 12-2447 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1947 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 2700 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-320-B2A |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Merrill Pass, AK -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Anchorage, AK (LHD) |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:AFTER A THIRD LOW APPROACH OVER AN INTENDED LANDING AREA ON A GRAVEL BAR, THE PILOT ENCOUNTERED TURBULENCE DURING THE CLIMB. HE TURNED DOWNWIND, AT WHICH TIME THE AIRPLANE STALLED AND SPUN INTO THE TREES.
Probable Cause: THAT THE PILOT FAILED TO MAINTAIN AN AIRSPEED ABOVE STALL SPEED. CONTRIBUTING TO THE ACCIDENT WAS THE TURBULENCE.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | ANC91LA091 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year and 8 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB ANC91LA091
Location