| Date: | Saturday 6 July 1991 |
| Time: | 11:00 LT |
| Type: | Beechcraft 77 Skipper |
| Owner/operator: | Bergstrom Aircraft, Inc |
| Registration: | N1806C |
| MSN: | WA 272 |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-235-L2C |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Benton City, WA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Training |
| Departure airport: | Pasco, WA (KPSC) |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE FLIGHT INSTRUCTOR STATED THAT HE PULLED THE ENGINE IN ORDER TO OBSERVE THE PRIVATE PILOT'S EMERGENCY PROCEDURES, THEN HE DEMONSTRATED A DIFFERENT TECHNIQUE. DURING THE RECOVERY, THE AIRCRAFT WAS UNABLE TO INITIATE A CLIMB, AND SETTLED INTO THE TERRAIN, WHERE IT TURNED OVER AND STOPPED.
Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S DISREGARD OF THE AIRPLANE'S PERFORMANCE CAPABILITY. CONTRIBUTING TO THE ACCIDENT WAS HIGH DENSITY ALTITUDE.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | SEA91LA158 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year and 8 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB SEA91LA158
Location