| Date: | Sunday 26 April 1998 |
| Time: | 17:30 LT |
| Type: | Cessna T310R |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N467DL |
| MSN: | 310R0619 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1975 |
| Engine model: | Continental TSIO-520-B |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Pie Town, NM -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Carson City, NV (KCXP) |
| Destination airport: | Las Cruces, NM (KLRU) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The airplane departed Carson City, Nevada, on April 26, 1998, and was en route to Las Cruces, New Mexico. Radar data indicates it flew at 13,500 feet msl at an average ground speed of 185 knots throughout most of the flight. As the airplane approached the Arizona-New Mexico border, it descended at an average rate of 669 feet per minute and 209 knots ground speed. The last radar contact was at a point 13 west of Springerville, Arizona, when the airplane was at 10,500 feet msl. On September 13, 1998, the wreckage was located at the 8,700 foot level of the Sawtooth Mountains, about 2.5 miles east of Pie Town, New Mexico, and 75 miles east of the last point of radar contact. Witness marks provided evidence that the aircraft collided with vertical terrain in a wings level attitude. On the day of the accident, convective activity was forecast, and satellite photos showed extensive cloud cover in the area.
Probable Cause: The pilot's continuing VFR flight into instrument meteorological conditions. Contributing factors were weather conditions, that included clouds, and mountainous terrain.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | FTW98FA393 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year and 11 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB FTW98FA393
Location