| Date: | Friday 5 July 1991 |
| Time: | 13:18 LT |
| Type: | Thorp T-18CW |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N83MK |
| MSN: | 1367 |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-360 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Wimberley, TX -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | San Marcos, TX (T98) |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:DURING A LANDING ON A GRASS AIRSTRIP THE PILOT FAILED TO MAINTAIN RUNWAY ALIGNMENT ON TOUCHDOWN AND LOST CONTROL WHEN HIS LEFT MAIN WHEEL ENTERED LONG GRASS. LEFT WING CONTACTED 5 FOOT TALL WEEDS ADJACENT TO THE 40 FEET WIDE AIRSTRIP. THE AIRPLANE VEERED LEFT AND STRUCK A LARGE ANT MOUND RESULTING IN THE AIRPLANE GROUND LOOPING TO THE INVERTED POSITION. THE PILOT REPORTED THAT TOUCHDOWN OCCURRED TEN FEET LEFT OF RUNWAY CENTER.
Probable Cause: THE FAILURE OF THE AIRPORT PERSONNEL TO MAINTAIN THE AIRSTRIP IN AN OPERABLE CONDITION AND THE PILOTS FAILURE TO MAINTAIN RUNWAY ALIGNMENT ON TOUCHDOWN.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | FTW91LA117 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year and 9 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB FTW91LA117