| Date: | Friday 5 July 1991 |
| Time: | 12:00 LT |
| Type: | Bellanca 8KCAB |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N68560 |
| MSN: | 47-72 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 1559 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming IO-320-E1A |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Pomeroy, OH -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Gallipolis, OH (KGAS) |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE AIRPLANE WITH A FLIGHT INSTRUCTOR IN THE FRONT SEAT AND THE OWNER IN THE REAR SEAT WAS OBSERVED TO ENTER A STALL AND DESCEND TO THE GROUND. THE PILOT DID NOT REMEMBER THE IMPACT. THE PILOT IN THE REAR SEAT SAID HE WAS UNAWARE OF A PROBLEM WITH THE OTHER PILOT AND DID NOT TAKE CONTROL OF THE AIRPLANE IN TIME TO PREVENT THE ACCIDENT. DURING DISASSEMBLY OF THE AIRPLANE AFTER THE ACCIDENT A BEES NEST WAS FOUND IN THE TAIL AND WASPS NEST WAS FOUND UNDER THE PILOTS SEAT. HOSPITAL INFORMATION DISCLOSED THE CFI IN THE FRONT SEAT WAS VERY ALLERGIC TO BEE STINGS. THE MEDICAL TREATMENT THE PILOT SAID HE RECEIVED WAS CONSISTENT WITH AN ALLERGIC REACTION TO BEE STINGS.
Probable Cause: AN INFLIGHT COLLISION WITH TERRAIN AFTER THE PILOT BECAME INCAPACITATED DUE TO AN ALLERGIC REACTION TO BEE STINGS. A FACTOR RELATED TO THE ACCIDENT WAS THE FAILURE OF THE PILOT TO RECOGNIZE THE SITUATION IN TIME TO MAKE THE RECOVERY.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | NYC91LA172 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year and 9 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB NYC91LA172