Accident Champion 7KCAB N5BJ, Friday 5 July 1991
ASN logo

Date:Friday 5 July 1991
Time:11:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic CH7B model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Champion 7KCAB
Owner/operator:Ocean Aerial Ads Inc
Registration: N5BJ
MSN: 187
Year of manufacture:1969
Engine model:Lycoming IO-320
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Berlin, MD -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT WAS ATTEMPTING AN AIRBORNE PICK UP OF A BANNER WHEN THE TAIL WHEEL CAUGHT THE BANNER AND UNINTENTIONALLY, A SECOND BANNER. HE FIRST ATTEMPTED TO RELEASE BOTH BANNERS BUT THEY WERE ENTANGLED WITH THE TAILWHEEL. THE ADDED DRAG CAUSED THE AIRPLANE TO LOSE ALTITUDE MAKING IT IMPOSSIBLE TO RETURN TO THE FIELD. THE PILOT CONCENTRATED ON TRYING TO FIND A SUITABLE PLACE TO LAND, BUT THE AIRPLANE SETTLED INTO A WOODED AREA AND STRUCK SOME TREES, ABOUT A HALF-MILE FROM THE AIRFIELD.

Probable Cause: THE UNSUITABLE PLACEMENT OF TWO BANNERS (IMPROPER PLANNING) BY OTHER PERSONNEL CAUSING AN UNINTENTIONAL PICKUP OF BOTH BANNERS.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: BFO91LA064
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB BFO91LA064

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

31 July 1973 N5248X 2 Healy, AK sub

Location