| Date: | Friday 5 July 1991 |
| Time: | 06:30 LT |
| Type: | Hughes 369D |
| Owner/operator: | Nova Group, Inc |
| Registration: | N18KJ |
| MSN: | 200649 |
| Engine model: | Allison 250-C20B |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Napa, CA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Executive |
| Departure airport: | Petaluma, CA |
| Destination airport: | Napa, CA |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE 70-HOUR STUDENT HELICOPTER PILOT HELD AN AIRLINE TRANSPORT PILOT CERTIFICATE (AIRPLANES). THE PILOT DEPARTED ON A BUSINESS FLIGHT BETWEEN HIS HOME AND HIS OFFICE. AT THE TIME OF TAKEOFF THE PILOT WAS AWARE THERE WAS A 500 FOOT CEILING AND THE VISIBILITY WAS ONE MILE. AFTER FLYING FOR FIVE MINUTES THE PILOT ENCOUNTERED DECREASING VISIBILITY (1/16 MILE) AND GROUND FOG. THE PILOT REVERSED COURSE AND COLLIDED WITH THE UNDERLYING TERRAIN. THE ACCIDENT PILOT'S FLIGHT INSTRUCTOR HAD AUTHORIZED THE PILOT TO ONLY FLY THE HELICOPTER IN VFR CONDITIONS.
Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO MAINTAIN THE PROPER ALTITUDE. CONTRIBUTING TO THE ACCIDENT WAS THE PILOT'S IMPROPER IN FLIGHT DECISION TO FLY IN THE BELOW VFR WEATHER CONDITIONS AND HIS MISJUDGED WEATHER EVALUATION.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | LAX91LA289 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year and 8 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB LAX91LA289
Location