| Date: | Thursday 4 July 1991 |
| Time: | 19:30 LT |
| Type: | de Havilland Canada DHC-2 Beaver |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N5538G |
| MSN: | 1295 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1957 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 11655 hours |
| Engine model: | P&W R-985 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 6 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | King Salmon, AK -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Executive |
| Departure airport: | Igiugig, AK (NONE) |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:ABOUT 15 MINUTES AFTER TAKEOFF WHILE IN CRUISE FLIGHT, THE ENGINE BEGAN RUNNING ROUGH AND SMOKING, THEN LOST POWER. A FORCED LANDING WAS MADE ON THE TUNDRA. DISASSEMBLY OF THE ENGINE REVEALED THAT THE 3 COLLECTOR INTERMEDIATE SEARINGS AND FAILED.
Probable Cause: THE FORCED LANDING ON THE ROUGH TERRAIN AND THE ENGINE POWER LOSS DUE TO THE FAILURE OF THE ENGINE COLLECTOR INTERMEDIATE BEARINGS.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | ANC91LA096 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year and 8 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB ANC91LA096
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 11 July 2025 |
N109KS |
RS Specialties LLC |
0 |
Nelson Lagoon, AK |
 |
sub |
Location