Accident Cessna 421B N421CF, Sunday 2 January 2000
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 2 January 2000
Time:09:50
Type:Silhouette image of generic C421 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 421B
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N421CF
MSN: 421B0513
Total airframe hrs:3154 hours
Engine model:Continental GTSIO-520-H
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Telluride, CO -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Montrose, CO (MTJ)
Destination airport:Las Cruces, NM (LRU)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The non-instrument rated private pilot departed Montrose, Colorado, southbound in a Cessna 421B. According to radar data, the airplane climbed from 14,300 to 16,600 feet msl at a rate of 1,792 fpm. The data shows that 19 seconds later, the airplane lost 4,000 feet of altitude, or descended at a rate of 12,631 fpm. The airplane then climbed back to 13,300 feet msl at a rate of 1,448 fpm, and then disappeared from radar. The airplane crashed in snow covered mountainous terrain. Snowmobilers, who were in the vicinity of the impact site at the time of the accident, said that snow showers made visibility less than 1/2 sm. A pilot departing Telluride Regional Airport (located 33 nm at 045 degrees from the crash site), on a heading of 300 degrees, at approximately 1015 said that it was clear right over Telluride. He said that as he climbed out, he got into weather at 12,000 feet msl, and didn't break out until 22,000 feet msl. He also said that he experienced no icing or turbulence during his climb out.
Probable Cause: The non-instrument rated pilot's intentional flight into IMC, and his subsequent spatial disorientation that resulted in an inadvertent stall. A factor was the snow showers weather condition.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN00FA037
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20001212X20344&key=1