| Date: | Thursday 4 July 1991 |
| Time: | 14:00 LT |
| Type: | Champion 7KCAB |
| Owner/operator: | Bruce Anspaugh |
| Registration: | N1844G |
| MSN: | 84 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1968 |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-320-E2A |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Hill City, SD -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Initial climb |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE PILOT SAID THAT AFTER LIFT OFF HE WAS UNABLE TO CLIMB AND AVOID POWER LINES AT THE END OF THE FIELD. FLIGHT WAS ATTEMPTED UNDER HIGH DENSITY ALTITUDE CONDITIONS FROM A 1100 FOOT STRIP. THE AIRCRAFT COLLIDED WITH THE POWER LINES, THEN THE TERRAIN. DENSITY ALTITUDE WAS ABOUT 8300 FEET MSL.
Probable Cause: POOR PREFLIGHT PLANNING BY THE PILOT AND OVER CONFIDENCE IN THE AIRCRAFTS ABILITY. FACTORS RELATED TO THE ACCIDENT WERE A HIGH DENSITY ALTITUDE AND A PROPER CLIMB RATE NOT ATTAINED.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | CHI91LA209 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year and 9 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB CHI91LA209
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft Location