| Date: | Thursday 4 July 1991 |
| Time: | 13:30 LT |
| Type: | Cessna 170B |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N3158A |
| MSN: | 25400 |
| Engine model: | FRANKLIN 6A-350-C |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Prospect Creek, AK -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Fairbanks, AK (FAI) |
| Destination airport: | Crevice Creek, AK |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:IN THE AREA OF A MOUNTAIN PASS, THE PILOT ENTERED CONDITIONS OF RAIN THAT QUICKLY TURNED TO CLOUDS AND INSTRUMENT CONDITIONS. HE ATTEMPTED A 180 DEGREE TURN BACK TO VFR CONDITIONS, BUT ENCOUNTERED RISING TERRAIN WHILE FLYING ABOVE THE TREETOPS. SUBSEQUENTLY, THE AIRCRAFT MUSHED INTO TREES AND CRASHED.
Probable Cause: CONTINUED VFR FLIGHT INTO INSTRUMENT METEOROLOGICAL CONDITIONS (IMC) BY THE PILOT, AND HIS DELAY IN REVERSING COURSE (REMEDIAL ACTION). THE TERRAIN AND WEATHER CONDITIONS WERE RELATED FACTORS.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | ANC91LA089 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year and 10 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB ANC91LA089
Location