| Date: | Thursday 4 July 1991 |
| Time: | 12:07 LT |
| Type: | Boeing 757-232 |
| Owner/operator: | Delta Air Lines |
| Registration: | N605DL |
| MSN: | 22812/46 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1984 |
| Engine model: | P&W 2037 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 125 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | None |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Alma, GA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Orlando, FL (KMCO) |
| Destination airport: | Atlanta, GA (KATL) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE PILOTS REPORTED THAT THEY WERE DEVIATING AROUND TWO THUNDERSTORM CELLS LOCATED 20 TO 25 MILES EAST OF THEIR POSITION. AS THEY CAME OUT OF THE BOTTOM OF A CIRRUS LAYER, THEY OBSERVED A DISSIPATING CUMULUS CLOUD IN THEIR FLIGHT PATH. THIS CLOUD WAS NOT OBSERVED ON THEIR WEATHER RADAR, AND AVOIDANCE WOULD HAVE REQUIRED AN ABRUPT, VIOLENT MANEUVER. THE FLIGHT CREW ACTIVATED THE SEAT BELT SIGN JUST PRIOR TO CLOUD PENETRATION. THE FLIGHT EXPERIENCED A TURBULENCE EPISODE OF ABOUT FOUR SECONDS IN DURATION. A FEMALE PASSENGER, WHO WAS ENTERING THE LAVATORY AT THE TIME CAUGHT HER FOOT IN THE LAVATORY DOOR, BREAKING HER ANKLE.
Probable Cause: TURBULENCE IN CLOUDS, WHICH WAS ASSOCIATED WITH A DISSIPATING THUNDERSTORM.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | ATL91LA123 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year and 2 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB ATL91LA123
Location