Accident Quad City Challenger II N503DB, Thursday 4 July 1991
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 4 July 1991
Time:11:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic quad model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Quad City Challenger II
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N503DB
MSN: 90CW0554
Total airframe hrs:19 hours
Engine model:ROTAX 503
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Lebanon, IN -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:, IN (614)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
PILOT EXPERIENCED A TOTAL LOSS OF ENGINE POWER AFTER PERFORMING A FLY OVER OF A PRIVATE AIRSTRIP. PILOT ATTEMPTED TO EXECUTE A FORCED LANDING WITHIN THE FIELD BOUNDARIES AND STALLED THE AIRCRAFT AT APPROXIMATELY 30 FEET ABOVE GROUND, AND IMPACTED IN A NOSE DOWN ATTITUDE. INVESTIGATION REVEALED A FAILED ENGINE STARTER CLUTCH CAUSED THE POWER LOSS.

Probable Cause: FAILURE TO MAINTAIN STALL AIRSPEED WHILE EXECUTING A FORCED LANDING. A FACTOR RELATED TO THE ACCIDENT IS FAILURE OF THE ENGINE STARTER CLUTCH.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI91DEX04
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI91DEX04

Location